In July, 4-H and community members celebrated the culmination of the whole 4-H year with the annual 4-H shows at the Kane County Fair.

“Our 4-H members work for months in their project areas to learn new things and develop skills, which they then demonstrate through 4-H exhibits and animal shows at the annual Kane County Fair,” said Doris Braddock, 4-H Youth Development Program Coordinator. “The 4-H shows and conference judging provide 4-H youth with valuable experience and feedback to continue growing and learning into the next year.”

In 4-H, youth can explore scores of projects in seven areas of study – animal science, career & leadership development, creative arts, environmental sciences, global civic engagement, healthy living & nutrition, and STEM.

“4-H has been a huge part of my life,” said 4-H member Gwen Klinkey. “Over the years, I have been able to participate in many different project areas at the Kane County Fair, which allowed me to expand my interests and find new things that I truly enjoy doing.”

In addition to this project work, 4-H members volunteer for their communities throughout the year. In turn, at the annual fair, scores of adult community members give back to 4-H through sharing their time and expertise at the 4-H events, and by sponsoring awards.

“We want to whole-heartedly thank all the Kane County Fair volunteers, 4-H award sponsors, and 4-H superintendents, judges and other volunteers for giving our youth such an important experience each year,” said Braddock. “Thank you also to our 4-H members and families for another special year.”

The 2019 Kane County Fair 4-H show results are as follows: (listed by award, 4-H member name, 4-H club and city of residence).

Communication Arts

Grand Champion Creative Writing – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva

Reserve Champion Creative Writing – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Journalism- Dana Connell, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Photography I – Max Balsitis, North Aurora Narwhals, North Aurora

Reserve Grand Champion Photography I – Elizabeth Melton, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Photography II – Alyssa Kave, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Photography II – Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion Photography III – Kristina Drendel, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Photography III – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Video Filmmaking – Rory Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

State Fair Delegates – Photography: Kristina Drendel, Alyssa Kave, Max Balsitis, and Jessilynn Weibel

State Fair Alternates – Photography: Evan Sass; Elizabeth Melton; Evelyn Scheel, A Bit More, Batavia; and Matthew Connell, Fantastics, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Video Filmmaking: Rory Borger-Johnson

 

Community Development

Grand Champion Civic Engagement-Individual – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Reserve Grand Champion Civic Engagement-Individual – Brooke Wackerlin, Lincoln Hwy, Waterman

Grand Champion Service Learning – Andrew McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, Geneva

Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – The Challengers

Grand Champion Leadership – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

State Fair Delegates – Civic Engagement: Cecilia Ochs and Brooke Wackerlin

State Fair Alternates – Civic Engagement: Maria Ochs, and Nora Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park

State Fair Delegate- Intercultural-Club: The Challengers

State Fair Delegates – Leadership: Maria Ochs

 

Food & Nutrition

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Maia Jones, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Samuel Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Aiden Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Luke Schildmeyer, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Delegates - Food & Nutrition: Maia Jones, Maria Ochs, Madison Solomon, and Luke Schildmeyer

State Fair Alternates - Food & Nutrition: Isabel Stohlquist, Samuel Haviland, Aiden Best, and Charlotte Sass

 

Mechanical Sciences

Grand Champion Aerospace – Patrick McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, Geneva

Grand Champion Bicycle Safety – Megan Baker, Lucky Maples, Sycamore

Grand Champion Electricity – Francis Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Electricity – Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion Small Engines - Andrew Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion Welding – Andrew Haviland

Reserve Grand Champion Welding – James Bolt, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Gilberts

Grand Champion Woodworking – Rhett Einwich, Bunders & Boots, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking – Patrick McCafferty

 

State Fair Delegate – Aerospace: Patrick McCafferty

State Fair Delegates – Electricity: Francis Haviland

State Fair Alternate – Electricity: Aaron Sass and Andrew Haviland

State Fair Delegates – Small Engines: Andrew Haviland

State Fair Delegates – Welding: Andrew Haviland and James Bolt

State Fair Delegates – Woodworking: Rhett Einwich and Patrick McCafferty

State Fair Alternate – Woodworking: Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire, and Kaleb Moore, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

 

Miscellaneous

Grand Champion Design Decisions – Ava Wukitsch, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Grand Champion Health – Francis Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Health – Dillon Marcotte, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Madison Solomon, Fantastics,  St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

State Fair Delegate – Health: Francis Haviland; Dillon Marcotte; and Ella Melei, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Theatre Arts: Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

State Fair Delegates – Ready4 Life: Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

 

Natural Resources

Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Samuel Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion Sportfishing – Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion Entomology – Christopher Haviland

Grand Champion Forestry – Elizabeth Melton, A Bit More, St. Charles,

Grand Champion Geology – Madison Einwich, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Geology – Rhett Einwich, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

Grand Champion Natural Resources – Meredith Abbs, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Natural Resources – Samuel Haviland

Grand Champion Beekeeping – Francis Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Beekeeping – Christopher Haviland

State Fair Delegate – Entomology: Christopher Haviland

State Fair Delegate – Entomology Beekeeping: Francis Haviland and Christopher Haviland

State Fair Alternate – Entomology Beekeeping: Samuel Haviland

State Fair Delegate – Forestry: Elizabeth Melton

State Fair Delegates – Geology: Madison Einwich, Rhett Einwich, and Caden Einwich, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates - Natural Resources: Christopher Haviland – Sport Fishing, Meredith Abbs - Natural Resources 3, and Samuel Haviland – Outdoor Adventures

 

Plants & Soils

Grand Champion Crops Ethan Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Reserve Grand Champion Crops Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Hwy, Maple Park

Grand Champion Floriculture – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Floriculture – Bridget Bolt, Hampshire Jr., Farmers, Gilberts

Grand Champion Horticulture – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva

Reserve Grand Champion Horticulture – Jacob Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

State Fair Delegate – Crops: Ethan Stohlquist and Miranda Schramer

State Fair Delegates – Floriculture: Abigail DeDina, Bridget Bolt; and Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

State Fair Alternate – Floriculture: Christopher Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin; Dillon Marcotte, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles; and Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

State Fair Delegates – Horticulture: Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva; Jacob Best; and Emma Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

State Fair Alternate – Horticulture: Willem Vandermeij; Aiden Best, A Bit More, Hampshire; and Christopher Haviland

State Fair Delegate – Horticulture Ready4Life: Brooke Wackerlin, Lincoln Hwy, Waterman

 

STEAM Clothing & Textiles

Grand Champion STEAM Clothing I – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing I – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Grand Champion STEAM Clothing II – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing II – Maria Ochs

Grand Champion STEAM Clothing III – Andrew McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing III – Noa Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin

Grand Champion Shopping In Style - Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Shopping In Style – Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – STEAM Clothing: Andrew McCafferty, Noa Greenfeld, and Maria Ochs

 

State Fair Alternates – STEAM Clothing: Cecilia Ochs; Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire; and Isabel Stohlquist

State Fair Delegates – Shopping in Style: Madyson Block and Daniel Smeenge

State Fair Alternates – Shopping in Style: Keira King, A Bit More, South Elgin; and Caitlyn Manier, Y-Not, Maple Park

 

Veterinary & Animal Science

Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Avery Nackovic – Horse & Pony, Lucky Maples, Elburn

Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Annika Cooper – Guinea Pigs, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Madison Solomon – Horse & Pony, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Gwen Klinkey – Horse & Pony, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Veterinary Science – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Veterinary Science – Francis Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Animal Sciences: Avery Nackovic and Madison Solomon

State Fair Alternates – Animal Sciences: Annika Cooper and Gwen Klinkey

State Fair Delegate – Veterinary Science: Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

State Fair Alternate – Veterinary Science: Francis Haviland

 

Visual Arts

Grand Champion (CCP) – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion (Scrapbooking) – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Grand Champion (Paper) – Rachel Miller, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Paper) – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Nature) – Elizabeth Melton, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Decorated Cake) – Elizabeth Melton

Grand Champion (Decorated Cupcakes) – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Patrick McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion (3-D/Mixed Media) – Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Cake Decorating) – Emma Stewart, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion (CCP) – Elizabeth Melton

Grand Champion (3-D/Mixed Media) – Brooke McCullough, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion (3-D/Mixed Media) – Gwen Klinkey

Grand Champion (Paper) – Elizabeth Melton

State Fair Delegates: 3-D/Mixed Media - Morgan Hahn; Food Decorating - Emma Stewart; CCP – Elizabeth  Melton; Fiber - Morgan Hahn; Heritage Arts - Patrick McCafferty; Nature – Elizabeth Melton; Paper – Elizabeth Melton; Scrapbooking – Cecilia Ochs

State Fair Alternates: 3-D/Mixed Media – Gwen Klinkey; Food Decorating – Madison Solomon; Heritage Arts -  Jessilynn Weibel; Paper – Rachel Miller; Scrapbooking – Noa Greenfeld, Independents, Elgin

 

Beef  

Grand Champion Steer – Erin Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Mackenzie Engel, Burlington Ag, Marengo

Grand Champion Female – Laci Wernicki, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Female – Jacob Thompson, A Bit More, Maple Park

Best 4-H Club Exhibit – Burlington Ag

2 Steers Owned by 1 Exhibitor – Jacob Engel, Burlington Ag, Hampshire

Champion Angus Steer – Jacob Engel

Reserve Champion Angus Steer – Erin Fidler

Champion Hereford Steer – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Reserve Champion Hereford Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Champion Hereford Female – Jacob Thompson

Champion Shorthorn Steer – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer – Megan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship – Morgan Fidler

Champion Shorthorn Female – Laci Wernicki

Champion Crossbred Steer – Erin Fidler

Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer – Mackenzie Engel

Grand Champion Grade Fat Heifer – Isabella Forbes, Burlington Ag, Lena

Reserve Grand Champion Grade Fat Heifer – Brooke Sunderlage

Champion Rate of Gain Steer – Morgan Fidler

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa

 

Goats 

Grand Champion Dairy Goat –Elizabeth Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat - Maia Jones, Lucky Maples, Sycamore

Grand Champion Meat Goat – Erin Fidler, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Grand Champion Market Goat – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat – Erin Fidler

Jr. Showmanship – Maia Jones

Sr. Showmanship – Brooke Sunderlage

 

Dairy Cattle

Jr. Dairy Fitting & Showmanship – JT Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Sr. Dairy Fitting & Showmanship – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion Holstein – JT Dorn

Reserve Grand Champion Holstein – Autumn Kriegel, Burlington Ag, Hampshire

Sr. Champion Holstein - JT Dorn

Jr. Champion Holstein, Sr. Calf  – Autumn Kriegel

Reserve Jr. Champion Holstein – Autumn Kriegel

Grand Champion Other Breeds – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Other Breeds – Abigail DeDina

Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Thomas Lind

Reserve Jr. Champion Other Breeds - Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Red & White –  JT Dorn

Reserve Grand Champion Red & White – Kaitlyn Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Sr. Champion Red & White – JT Dorn

Reserve Sr. Champion Red & White – Kaitlyn Dorn

Jr. Champion Red & White – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Reserve Jr. Champion Red & White – Bridget Lyons, Fantastics, Batavia

Supreme Champion Heifer – Autumn Kriegel

Jr. Champion Heifer – Ella Dorn

Supreme Dairy Champion – JT Dorn

Reserve Supreme Dairy Champion – Kaitlyn Dorn

4-H Dairy Club Exhibit – Burlington Ag

Dairy Club Appearance Award – 1st Place – Burlington Ag

Dairy Club Appearance Award – 2nd Place – Lucky Maples

Dairy Club Appearance Award – 3rd Place – Fantastics

 

Milking Derby

This event was held on Saturday, July 20, and is sponsored by Colonial Café in St. Charles.  Contestants in this derby are 4-H and FFA members participating in this year’s fair with winners listed below.

Junior Girls:  Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Junior Boys:  Charlie Kingren, Lucky Maples, Sycamore

Senior Girls:  Emily Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Senior Boys:  Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

 

Horse & Pony

Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship – Keira King, A Bit More, South Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Showmanship – Samuel Haviland, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Showmanship – Elizabeth Melton, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Keira King

Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship – Samantha Lind

Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Showmanship – Wyatt Yakle, Y-Not, Maple Park

Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship – Willa Getzelman

Reserve Grand Champion Western Pony Horsemanship – Keira King

Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Samantha Lind

Reserve Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Wyatt Yakle

Grand Champion Speed Pony – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Speed Horse – Mikayla Peters, A Bit More, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Speed Horse – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Horse Equitation over Fences – Mikayla Peters

Reserve Grand Champion Horse Equitation over Fences – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion English Pony Equitation – Julia Ptasznik, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion English Pony Equitation – Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider – Madison Solomon

Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Rider – Mikayla Peters

Grand Champion Dressage Rider – Jessilynn Weibel

Reserve Grand Champion Dressage Rider – Madison Solomon

 

Poultry

Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion Standard Cock – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cock – Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Ashley Werner

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Ashley Werner

Grand Champion Standard Hen – Emma Stewart, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Hen – Tilar Murphy, Mooseheart, Mooseheart

Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel – Ashley Werner

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel – Ashley Werner

Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Ashley Werner

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Ashley Werner

Grand Champion Bantam Hen – – Emma Stewart

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Hen Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Meat Production – Brooke Sunderlage, Burlington Ag, Genoa

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Production – – Brooke Sunderlage

Grand Champion Egg Production – Jaiden Lucas, Mooseheart, Mooseheart

Reserve Grand Champion Egg Production – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion Goose – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Goose – Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Duck – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Duck – Jacob Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion Turkey – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Turkey - Abigail DeDina

Jr. Showmanship – Jacob Best

Sr. Showmanship – Abigail DeDina

 

Rabbits 

Grand Champion Large Breed – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Large Breed – Madelyn Kramer, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Small Breed – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Small Breed – Mason Cargola, Big Rock Cowhands, Hinckley

Grand Champion Grade – Madelyn Kramer

Reserve Grand Champion Grade – Abigail DeDina

Grand Champion Meat Pen – Abigail DeDina

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Pen – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Fancy Three – Elizabeth Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Three – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Grand Champion Showmanship – Mason Cargola, Big Rock Cowhands, Hinckley

Reserve Grand Champion Showmanship – Owen Melei, A Bit More, St. Charles

 

Sheep

Grand Champion Ewe – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe – Willa Getzelman

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Emma Best, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Willa Getzelman

Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs – Willa Getzelman

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Market Lambs – Charlotte Hethcoat, Burlington Ag, South Elgin

Jr. Sheep Showmanship – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Sr. Sheep Showmanship – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

 

 

Swine 

Grand Champion Production Gilt – Georgia Harvell, Burlington Ag, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Production Gilt – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Hinckley

Grand Champion Pair of Production Gilts – Ashleigh Wackerlin

Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – Ethan Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – Georgia Harvell

Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – Ethan Stohlquist

Reserve Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Grand Champion Pen of 2 Market Gilts, Overall – Georgia Harvell

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of 2 Market Gilts, Overall –Ashleigh Wackerlin

Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Zoe Johnson, Lincoln Highway, Sycamore

Reserve Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Ethan Stohlquist

Grand Champion Single Barrow – Zoe Johnson, Lincoln Highway, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Single Barrow – Ethan Stohlquist

Grand Champion Pen of Barrows – Georgia Harvell

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Barrows – Ashleigh Wackerlin

Jr. Jr. Swine Showmanship – Isabel Stohlquist

Jr. Swine Showmanship – Laci Wernicke, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Sr. Swine Showmanship – Georgia Harvell

           

The following 4-H shows were held prior to the county fair:

Dogs

Grand Champion Beginner Novice I – Emma Braasch, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Beginner Novice II  – Elizabeth Melton,  A Bit More, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Beginner Novice II – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion Novice – Jessilynn Weibel , A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Rally – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Rally – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Cooper Yakle, Y-Not, Maple Park

Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 14-18) – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Annika Copper, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship – Jessilynn Weibel, A Bit More, Wayne

State Fair Delegates: Emma Braasch, Annika Copper, Willa Getzelman, Elizabeth Melton, Jessie Weibel, and Cooper Yakle.

Public Presentations

Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Maria Ochs & Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Carpentersville

Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Willem Vandermeij, Fantastics, Geneva

Reserve Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates: Willem Vandermeij, Maria & Cecilia Ochs, and Gwen Klinkey

 

For more information on 4-H opportunities in Kane County, visit go.illinois.edu/extensiondkk/.