ST. CHARLES, Ill. – Kane County 4-H families celebrated the culmination of their 4-H season virtually this year, through an online project show.  More than 320 entries were submitted in this format as families embraced this adaptation to their normal in-person summer fairs and shows.

“While a different experience, the 4-H virtual show still has real benefits for youth,” said Doris Braddock, 4-H Youth Development Program Coordinator. “Our 4-H members work hard throughout the 4-H year to learn new things and develop skills, which they then demonstrate through 4-H exhibits. This year, photos and videos of those project exhibits, along with one-page reports for each entry, were uploaded to the FairEntry tool in place of being brought to a physical event.”

During the 4-H year, members select projects that interest them from a list of more than 80 across the broader areas of animal science; civic engagement; creative arts; environment; healthy living; science, technology, engineering and math; and career and leadership development. Once youth choose projects, they dive into learning on their own, through local workshops or clubs, or with the help of caring adults in their lives. Often their goal is to show off their project work through the summer 4-H show.

Mighty Titans 4-H Club member Maria Ochs earned honors with many projects this year, and she is especially proud of her STEAM Clothing project. “I have a new one-of-a-kind dress I can wear, and I learned lots of new sewing skills and techniques,” she said.

During the 2020 virtual show, just like with in-person competitions, youth had the opportunity to get feedback on their work through judging. Knowledgeable judges reviewed virtual submissions and provided positive, constructive feedback to help 4-H’ers continue growing and learning into the next year.

“We want to thank all the Kane County 4-H show volunteer judges, award sponsors, superintendents, club leaders and other volunteers for giving our youth such an important experience in a memorable year,” said Braddock. “Thank you also to our 4-H members and families for your hard work and dedication.”

The 2020 Kane County 4-H show project entries and results are available for public viewing until Aug. 14.

Top award winners in each of this year’s project areas are as follows: (listed by project, award, 4-H member name, 4-H club and city of residence)

 

Child Development

Grand Champion Child Care – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Delegate – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Alternate – Mikayla Apulello, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

 

Communication Arts

Grand Champion Creative Writing – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Reserve Champion Creative Writing – Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion Photography I – Dana Kave, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Photography I – Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Grand Champion Photography II – Cameryn Rockwell, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Photo Editing – Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream

State Fair Delegates – Photography

  • Dana Kave, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin
  • Cameryn Rockwell, A Bit More, St. Charles
  • Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream

State Fair Alternates – Photography – Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Creative Writing

  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

 

Community Development

Grand Champion Civic Engagement-Individual – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Reserve Grand Champion Civic Engagement-Individual – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Olivia LaFrance, Mighty Titans, Elgin

Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Megan Baker, Lucky Maples, Sycamore

Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – The Helping Hearts, Aurora

Grand Champion Leadership – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Reserve Grand Champion Leadership – Andrew Krulac, The Helping Hearts, Aurora

State Fair Delegate – Civic Engagement – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Delegate – Intercultural Individual – Olivia LaFrance, Mighty Titans, Elgin

State Fair Alternate – Intercultural Individual –  Megan Baker, Lucky Maples, Sycamore

State Fair Delegate – Intercultural Club – The Helping Hearts, Aurora

 

Engineering and Technology

Grand Champion Computers – Kristopher Frisbee, The Helping Hearts, Aurora

Grand Champion 3-D Printing – Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Delegate – 3-D Print & Design Maker – Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

 

Food & Nutrition

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 101 – Mia Jimenez, The Helping Hearts, Aurora

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 201 – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 301 – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Grand Champion 4-H Cooking 401 – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion Food Science – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Reserve Grand Champion Food Science – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Delegates – Food & Nutrition

  • Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Evan Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Alternates – Food & Nutrition

  • Mia Jimenez, The Helping Hearts, Aurora
  • Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

 

Mechanical Sciences

Grand Champion Aerospace – Patrick McCafferty, Fantastics, Geneva

Grand Champion Electricity – Oliver Ulaszek, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Grand Champion Woodworking – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking – Mary Kelley, Lucky Maples, Elburn

State Fair Delegate – Aerospace – Patrick McCafferty, Fantastics, Geneva

State Fair Delegate – Electricity – Oliver Ulaszek, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Woodworking

  • Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Mary Kelley, Lucky Maples, Elburn

State Fair Alternates – Woodworking

  • Cameron Kave, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin
  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

 

Natural Resources

Grand Champion Natural Resources – Olivia Gorden, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin

Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Olivia Gorden, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Rachel Yu, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin

State Fair Delegate – Natural Resources – Olivia Gorden, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Outdoor Adventures

  • Olivia Gorden, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin
  • Rachel Yu, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin
  • Liam Stanford, The 4-H Falcons, Elgin

 

Plants & Soils

Grand Champion Floriculture – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Reserve Grand Champion Floriculture – Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream

Grand Champion Horticulture – Vincent Cervone, North Aurora Narwhals, Aurora

 

STEAM Clothing & Textiles

Grand Champion STEAM Clothing I – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing I – Eva Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Grand Champion STEAM Clothing II – Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Grand Champion STEAM Clothing III – Andrew McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion STEAM Clothing III – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

State Fair Delegates – STEAM Clothing

  • Andrew McCafferty, Bunkers & Boots, St. Charles
  • Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

State Fair Alternates – STEAM Clothing

  • Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Eva Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

 

Visual Arts

Grand Champion (CCP) – Kyler Healey, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion (CCP) – Maria Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Grand Champion (Nature) – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Food Decorating) – Faith Miller, The Challengers, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Heritage Arts) – Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion (Fiber) – Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion (Fiber) – Cameryn Rockwell, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion (3D Mixed Media) – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion (Clay) – Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream

State Fair Delegates

  • CCP on Canvas, Paper, or Glass – Kyler Healey, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin
  • Nature – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles
  • Food Decorating – Faith Miller, The Challengers, St. Charles
  • Heritage Arts – Aaron Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Fiber – Morgan Hahn, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles
  • 3D Mixed Media – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin
  • Clay – Olivia Young, A Bit More, Carol Stream
  • CCP on Wood, Metal or Fiber – Charlotte Sass, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Alternate – CCP on Canvas, Paper, or Glass – Maria Ochs, Mighty Challengers, Algonquin

 

Public Presentations

Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Eva Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Maria Ochs & Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin

Reserve Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Neale Guvenoz, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates

  • Maria & Cecilia Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Eva Ochs, Mighty Titans, Algonquin
  • Neale Guvenoz, A Bit More, St. Charles

--

 

Beef  

Grand Champion Steer – Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Female – Isabella Forbes, Burlington Ag, Lena

Reserve Grand Champion Female – Laci Wernicke, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Champion Angus Steer – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Champion Angus Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Champion Hereford Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Champion Hereford Steer – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Champion Shorthorn Steer – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Champion Crossbred Steer – Jessica Dunteman, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Grade Fat Heifer – John Lenz, Burlington Ag, Maple Park

Champion Rate of Gain Steer – Jordan Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Madyson Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

 

Dairy Cattle

Grand Champion Other Breeds – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Other Breeds – Graham Olson, Lucky Maples, DeKalb

Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Jr. Champion Other Breeds – Graham Olson, Lucky Maples, DeKalb

Grand Champion Red & White – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Red & White – Kaitlyn Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Jr. Champion Red & White – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Reserve Jr. Champion Red & White – Kaitlyn Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Supreme Dairy Champion – Ella Dorn, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Reserve Supreme Dairy Champion – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

 

Goats 

Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Elizabeth Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

 

Horse & Pony

Grand Champion Western Pony Showmanship – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion Western Horse Horsemanship – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Grand Champion Pony Hunter Hack – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion English Pony Equitation Pattern – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Pattern – Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion English Horse Equitation Pattern – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

 

Poultry

Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cockerel – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion Standard Cock – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Cock – Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Pullet – Aric Abbott, A Bit More, Hampshire

Grand Champion Standard Hen – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Standard Hen – Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cockerel – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin

Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Cock – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Pullet – Ashley Werner, Burlington Ag, Elgin

Grand Champion Bantam Hen – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Hen – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion Duck – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Duck – Connor Lind, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

 

Rabbits 

Grand Champion Small Breed – Samantha Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Small Breed – Thomas Lind, Lucky Maples, Maple Park

 

Sheep

Grand Champion Ewe – Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

Grand Champ Ram – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

Reserve Gran Champion Ram – Miranda Schramer, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Morgan Fidler, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb – Willa Getzelman, A Bit More, Hampshire

 

Swine 

Grand Champion Production Gilt – Ashleigh Wackerlin, Big Rock Cowhands, Hinckley 

Reserve Grand Champion Production Gilt – Brooke Wackerlin, Lincoln Highway, Waterman

Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – Ethan Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Gilt Over All Weights – Isabelle Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – Ethan Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Reserve Grand Champion Single Market Gilt, Overall – Isabel Stohlquist, Burlington Ag, Poplar Grove

Champion Crossbreed Barrow Over All Weights – Laci Wernicke, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Single Barrow – Jon Genslinger, Lincoln Highway, Waterman

Reserve Grand Champion Single Barrow – Laci Wernicke, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

 

For more information on 4-H opportunities in DuPage, Kane or Kendall County, visit go.illinois.edu/extensiondkk/