4-H in Tazewell County

What's it like in 4-H?

In 4-H, you get to decide what topics and projects interest you most. You make 4-H what you want it to be. Work on many projects or focus on one or two. Choose what events sound fun to you, and do them. In 4-H, you have an important role in making your community a better place to live, but you don’t have to do it alone. As a club, you’ll figure out what’s needed most in your neighborhood and find ways to help.

In 4-H, you’re part of a family working together. At club meetings, you’ll learn how to get along with others as you build your skills and help your community. In 4-H, you’ll meet adults who care about you and want to help you succeed. 4-H matches you with mentors who will coach you in areas like problem solving, communicating, and teamwork. 4-H introduces you to potential careers and then gives you the training to get the career you want.

Check out these local 4-H Clubs

Delavan

Delavan Aces

  • Leader: Duane Lessen | 309-369-5477 | Email
  • Leader: Julie Carl | 309-244-9020 |  Email

East Peoria

Shamrocks | Meets: 2nd Monday of each month @ 6:30 p.m.

  • Leader: Pam Chism | 309-678-4704 | Email 
  • Leader: Kim Nation | 309-235-4685 | Email

Green Valley

Green Valley Purple Ribbons & Toilers | Meets: days & times vary from month to month

  • Leaders: George & Vivian Gerrietts | 309-696-7272 | Email
  • Leader: Darlene Curry | 309-369-4250 | Email

Hopedale

Tazewell Country Club | Meets: alternates between 2nd Tuesday and 2nd Thursday of each month @ 6:30 p.m.

  • Leader: Mary Springer | 217-433-4477 | Email

Mackinaw

Mackinaw Ridge Runners | Times and Locations vary, Mackinaw

  • Leader: Ginger Knowles | 309-678-1177 | Email
  • Leader: Joy Schwarting | 309-241-8069 | Email

Morton

4-H Quest Club | Meets: one Friday per month @ 3:30 p.m.

  • Contact the U of I Extension office for complete details, 309-347-6614

Morton Helping Hands | Meets: 1st Monday of every month @ 7 p.m.

  • Leader: Malena Rogers | 309-657-2156 | Email
  • Leader: John Rogers | 309-202-6806 | Email

Tremont

Tremont Cloverbuds | Meets: 1st Monday of each month @ 3:30 p.m.

  • Leader: Meg Koch | 309-397-8951 | Email

Tremont Co-op | Meets: 1st Monday of each month @ 7 p.m.

  • Leader: Kelly Baer | 309-267-3547 | Email

Tremont Co-op Senior | Times and Location vary, Tremont

  • Leader: Rachel Sauder | 309-925-9010 | Email

 

Special Interest (SPIN) Clubs

Horsin’ Around | Meets weekly late January through early April. Times and locations vary based on membership.

  • Leader: Vera Betzelberger | 309-231-6375 | Email

Shooting Sports | Contact the U of I Extension office, Tazewell for details | 309-347-6614

  • Shotgun
  • Air Rife
  • Archery

Central Illinois Riding Therapy | Website

  • Leader: Jenna Walker | 309-699-3710 | Email
Resources

Awards - State: Visit the Illinois 4-H website for 4-H member and club awards available at the state level

  • 4-H Club Recognition
  • Illinois 4-H Experience Award for Individuals
  • Holstein-Friesian Association Award
  • Illinois 4-H Electricity Achievement Award
  • Illinois 4-H Sustaining the Future Award
  • Scholarships

Club Resources - State: Visit the Illinois 4-H website for Club Meeting Resources

  • Checklist for Club Officers
  • Club Meeting Agenda Template
  • Club Treasurer Book
  • Club Secretary Book
  • Tips for Good Meetings
  • Club Fundraising Request Form (click on Fiscal tab)
  • and more

Enrollment Resources - County

Enrollment Resources - StateVisit the Illinois 4-H Member Resources page

  • Agreement to Assume Risk form (also in Spanish)
  • Annual Code of Conduct Form (also in Spanish)
  • Memeber Emergency Medical Form (also in Spanish)
  • Member & Volunteer Photo, Audio, & Video Permission Form (also in Spanish)

Project Resources: Visit the Illinois 4-H Member Resources page, scroll down to record forms

  • Livestock Records
  • Crops Records
  • Activities Planning Record
  • Project Plans for various age groups
  • and more

Project Resources: Livestock Projects

  • Quality Assurance & Ethics training - to be completed, online, one time for 4-H members exhibiting dogs, cats, rabbits, poultry and horse projects

web.extension.illinois.edu/qaec/

  • Youth for Quality Care for Animals training - to be completed, online or in-person, annually for 4-H members exhibiting beef, sheep, swine, goats and dairy projects.

***in-person trainings are available during the late spring and early summer months and include a $3 fee

***online training is available year-round and includes a $12 fee  | yqcaprogram.org/

Volunteer Resources

Newsletters

County 4-H Newsletter - distributed every 3 months

Unit Eblast Newsletter - emailed every 2 weeks

  • June 2024 Unit 4-H Happenings eblast newsletter June 7
  • May 2024 Unit 4-H Happenings eblast newsletter May 10  May 24
  • April 2024 Unit 4-H Happenings eblast newsletter  April 12  April 26
  • March 2024 Unit 4-H Happenings eblast newsletter  March 1  March 29
  •  February 2024 Unit 4-H Happenings eblast newsletter Feb. 2  Feb. 16
  • January 2024 Unit 4-H Happenings eblast newsletter Jan. 5  Jan. 19

Statewide Newsletter - emailed every month

Fairs and Shows

4-H Show Information

2024 4-H Show Book

Project Submission Deadline: July 1, 2024 by 11:59 p.m using the FairEntry.com system

4-H Show Schedule

  • Thursday, July 18, 2024—4-7 PM Clothing & Textiles Judging, Tazewell County Farm Bureau auditorium, Pekin
  • Monday, July 22 , 2024—Creative Writing exhibits due to U of I Extension office for pre-judging review
  • Saturday, July 27, 2024—8 AM Show Set Up—All exhibitors and families invited to help, Mineral Springs Park
  • Monday, July 29 2024
    • 7-10 AM Swine, Poultry, Sheep and Rabbit check in
    • 9-11 AM General exhibit check in for some departments/projects

Cultural Arts Exhibit Hall: Plants & Soils; Crops; Communication Arts; Home & Family; Mechanical Sciences; Natural Resources & Environment & Animal Science; Clothing & Textiles

  • 10-12 AM : Cultural Arts Exhibit Hall: Visual Arts-(exhibitors assigned judging time at check in)
  • 9 AM Horses must be on the grounds

Exhibit interviews begin for most general exhibits - Plants & Soils, Crops; Communication Arts (excludes Photography); Home & Family; Mechanical Sciences (excludes Aerospace); Natural Resources

  • 10 AM Swine, Poultry, Sheep and Rabbit must be on the grounds with Health Papers turned in
    • Horses must be checked in
  • Noon Horse Show begins, Livestock Review Building
  • 12:30 PM Early Visual Arts interviews for Horse exhibitors and 4-Hers bringing 4 or more V. A. exhibits
  • 1 PM Visual Arts Judging for all others
  • 1:30 PM Aerospace judging (exhibitors assigned judging time at check in)
  • 5 PM Horse Grand Entry, Livestock Review Building
    • General exhibit displays open to public (or once final interviews are concluded in each building)
  • 6 PM Ice Cream Social in Veterans Memorial  Arena
  • 7 PM Grand Opening & Junior Fair Royalty Contest in Veterans Memorial Arena

Tuesday, July 30, 2024

  • 7-10:30 AM Beef & Goat check in; optional Dairy check in
  • 8 AM Poultry Show, Poultry/Rabbit Barn
  • 8:30 AM Photography (exhibitors assigned judging time at check in on Monday)
  • 9 AM Cloverbud project check in and interviews begin in  Cultural Arts Exhibit Hall
    • Foods & Nutrition project check in and interviews begin in Cultural Arts Exhibit Hall
  • Noon-3 PM Dairy check in
  • 1:30 PM Goat Show in Livestock Review Building
  • 4 PM  Dog Show in Livestock Review Building
  • 4 PM Rocket Launch, Baseball Field behind Livestock Review Building
  • 6 PM Livestock Parade & General Awards Presentation (Trophies & State Fair), Livestock Review Building

Wednesday, July 31, 2024

  • 8 AM Swine Show in Livestock Review Building
  • 9:30 AM Dairy Show in Livestock Review Building
    • Cat Show in Veterans Memorial Arena
  • 11 AM Beef Show in Livestock Review Building
  • 1 PM Sheep Show in Livestock Review Building
    • *Master Showmanship Contest immediately following Sheep Show*
  • 2:30 PM Rabbit Show in Poultry/Rabbit Barn
  • 5 PM State Fair Orientation in Veterans Memorial Arena
  • 6 PM  Youth Project Auction (with livestock released immediately following) in Livestock Review Bld.
  • 7 PM General Projects Dismissed/ Show Clean Up—All exhibitors and families are asked to help