In July, 4-H and community members celebrated the culmination of the whole 4-H year with the annual 4-H shows at the DuPage County Fair.

“Our 4-H members work for months in their project areas to learn new things and develop skills, which they then demonstrate through 4-H exhibits and shows at the annual DuPage County Fair,” said Andrea Farrier, 4-H Youth Development Program Coordinator. “4-H conference judging provides 4-H youth with valuable experience and feedback to continue growing and learning into the next year.”

DuPage County 4-H member Tatum Keene said the fair is one of her favorite parts of 4-H. “We hang out with friends, show our projects and learn more for next year.”

In 4-H, youth can explore scores of projects in seven areas of study – animal science, career & leadership development, creative arts, environmental sciences, global civic engagement, healthy living & nutrition, and STEM.

“I like that you can choose to do projects that interest you, and that you wouldn’t normally have the option to explore,” said 4-H member Nuha Hussain.

Both Keene and Hussain said they also appreciate the opportunities for leadership and enjoy doing community service.

In addition to the project work shown at fair, 4-H members volunteer for their communities throughout the year. In turn, at the annual fair, scores of adult community members give back to 4-H through sharing their time and expertise at the 4-H events, and by sponsoring awards.

“We whole-heartedly thank all the DuPage County Fair volunteers, 4-H award sponsors, and 4-H superintendents, judges and other volunteers for giving our youth such an important experience each year,” said Farrier. “Thank you also to our 4-H members and families for another special year.”

The 2019 DuPage County Fair 4-H show results are as follows: (listed by award, 4-H member name, 4-H club and city of residence).

Aerospace

Grand Champion/ State Fair Delegate –Tucker Hill, 4-H Clovers, Wheaton

 

Animal Science & Veterinary Science

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate – Simon Smith, High Hopes, Westmont

Reserve Champion Animal Science – Grace Smith, High Hopes, Westmont

 

Bicycle

Grand Champions–Luke Rieske, Winfield Bluebirds, Wheaton

 

Clothing & Textiles

Grand Champion – Anna Buonincontro, High Hopes, Westmont

 

Communications

Grand Champion – Levi Barshinger, Winfield Bluebirds, Lombard

Reserve Champion – Seth Rieske, Winfield Bluebirds, Wheaton

State Fair Delegates- Levi Barshinger, Seth Rieske

State Fair Alternates- Julia Gergen, Trinity Trailblazers, Lombard; Skylar Kenneally, Winfield Bluebirds, West Chicago

 

Computer Science

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate – Alexander Ford, Trinity Trailblazers

 

Consumer Education

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate– Samuel Abe Dela Rosa, 4-H Clovers, Montgomery

 

Crops

Grand Champion– Alexander Ford

 

Dogs

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate – Dog Obedience Beginner Novice – Adam Kowalyshen, Opportunity Getters, Naperville

Reserve Champion/State Fair Delegate – Dog Obedience Beginner Novice- Beatrice Singson, Opportunity Getters, Naperville

 

Electricity

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate – Simon Smith

Reserve Champion/State Fair Delegate – Alexander Ford

 

Floriculture

Grand Champions/State Fair Delegates–Kelly Heighway, Just Say Nay, Wheaton; Alexander Ford

 

Food and Nutrition

Grand Champions – Claudia Meek, High Hopes, Downers Grove; Justin Gergen, Trinity Trailblazers, Lomard; Justin Hartsell, Winfield Bluebirds, West Chicago; Madeline Schulz, Roselle Go Gettem, Schaumburg; Grace Smith; Madeline Schulz

Reserve Champions – Lucy Rozylowicz, Ku-Du’s, Wheaton; Levi Barshinger; Michael Tuskey, Winfield Bluebirds, West Chicago

State Fair Delegates – Justin Gergen, Justin Hartsell, Grace Smith, Madeline Schulz, Michael Tuskey

State Fair Alternates – Claudia Meek, Lucy Rozylowicz; Levi Barshinger, Madeline Schulz

 

Forestry

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate – Seth Rieske

 

Geology

Champion/State Fair Delegate – Alexander Ford

Reserve Champion/State Fair Delegate- Megan Campbell, Explorers, Naperville

 

Goats

Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship– Oliver Barraclough, Whirlybirds, Carol Stream

Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship– Lucy Rozylowicz,

Grand Champion Meat Goat- Oliver Barracloughs

Grand Champion Jr. Dry Goat – Lucy Rozylowicz

Reserve Champion Jr. Dry Goat – Oliver Barraclough

Grand Champion Sr. Milking Goat – Oliver Barraclough

Reserve Champion Sr. Milking Goat – Samantha Marwedel, Warrenville Acorns, Wheaton

Grand Champion Jr. Nubian – Oliver Barraclough

Grand Champion Jr. Lamancha- Samantha Marwedel

Reserve Champion Jr. Lamancha- Samantha Marwedel

Champion Jr. All Other Breeds (AOB) – Samantha Marwedel

Reserve Champion Jr. All Other Breeds (AOB)- Samantha Marwedel

Champion Jr. Grade – Lucy Rozylowicz

Reserve Champion Jr. Grade – Lucy Rozylowicz

Champion Sr. Alpine – Oliver Barraclough

Grand Champion Sr. All Other Breeds (AOB)- Samantha Marwedel

Reserve Champion Sr. All Other Breeds (AOB)- Samantha Marwedel

Champion Sr. Grade – Oliver Barracloughs

Reserve Champion Sr. Grade –Samantha Marwedel

 

Health

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate – Anna Cassioppi, High Hopes, Willow Springs

Reserve Champion/State Fair Delegate – Sierra Carder, DG Gang, Burr Ridge

State Fair Alternate- Hope Ann Dela Rosa, 4-H Clovers, Montgomery

 

Horse

Champion Western Horsemanship – Anna Howell, Just Say Nay, Wheaton

Reserve Champion Western Horsemanship – Grace Hinley, Just Say Nay, Glen Ellyn

Champion English Equitation – Grace Hinley

Reserve Champion Equitation – Shay McElwee, Just Say Nay, Carol Stream

Champion Ground Judging – Anne Gulbransen, Just Say Nay, West Chicago

Reserve Champion Ground Judging – Grace Melone, Just Say Nay, Bartlett

Champion Showmanship – Anna Howell

Reserve Champion Showmanship – Shay Mcelwee

Champion Hunter Hack – Grace Hinley

Reserve Champion Hunter Hack – Grace Melone

Champion Walk/Trot Equitation – Sara Bocker, Ku-Du’s, Wheaton

Champion Costume – Madeleine Shwatal, Just Say Nay, West Chicago

 

Intercultural

Champion Club/State Fair Delegate – Trinity Trailblazers

Reserve Champion Club/State Fair Alternate – DG Gang

Champion Individual/State Fair Delegate – Sam Dela Rosa

Reserve Champion Indiv./State Fair Alternate – Anna Cassioppi

 

Interior Design

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate– Ellen Small, Opportunity Getters, Naperville

Reserve Champion/State Fair Delegate- Anna Cassioppi

 

Leadership

Grand Champion – Alexander Ford

Reserve Champion– Anna Cassioppi

State Fair Delegates- Alexander Ford; Anna Cassioppi; Ben Cassioppi, High Hopes, Willow Springs

 

Natural Resources

Grand Champions- Seth Rieske; Alexander Ford

 

Photography

Grand Champions – Gavin Schnall, Darien Dragons, Darien; Mary Kish, Trinity Trailblazers, Westmont; Hannah Venzon, High Hopes, Downers Grove; Seth Rieske

Reserve Champions –Ella Rieske, Winfield Bluebirds, Wheaton; Anne Gulbransen; Seth Rieske, Kellie Schaffner, Opportunity Getters, Warrenville

State Fair Delegate – Gavin Schnall, Mary Kish, Hannah Venzon, Seth Rieske

State Fair Alternates- Ella Rieske, Anne Gulbransen, Seth Rieske, Kellie Schaffner

 

Public Presentations

Champions/ State Fair Delegates – Alyana Hartsell, Justin Hartsell, Winfield Bluebirds, West Chicago

 

Poultry

Champion Bantam Chicken Lucy Rozylowicz

Reserve Bantam Chicken- Lucy Rozylowicz

Champion Ornamental and Production- Kate Vallaro, Just Say Nay, West Chicago

Champion Duck – Adam Kowalyshen, Opportunity Getters, Naperville

Reserve Champion Duck – Samantha Moesch, Wayne, Winfield

Champion Goose – Samantha Marwedel

Reserve Champion Goose- Lucy Rozylowicz

Champion Turkey – Kate Vallaro

Reserve Champion Turkey – Adam Kowalyshen

Grand Champion White Eggs- Simon Smith

Grand Champion Other Color Eggs- Grace Smith

 

Rabbits

Showmanship (senior) – Emily Lesko, Whirlybirds, Naperville

Showmanship (junior) –  Lana Batek, Whirlybirds, Glendale Heights

Champion Flemish Giant – Adam Kowalyshen

Reserve Champion Flemish Giant – Adam Kowalyshen

Grand Champion New Zealand- Adam Kowalyshen

Reserve Champion New Zealand- Adam Kowalyshen

Champion Californian – Emily Lesko

Reserve Champion Californian – Emily Lesko

Champion Other Purebred Commercial – Delaney Davis, Whirlybirds, Glen Ellyn

Reserve Other Purebred Commercial – Brandon Swartz, Wayne, West Chicago

Grand Champion Woolies- Lana Batek

Reserve Champion Woolies- Lana Batek

Champion Grade – Samantha Moesch

Reserve Champion Grade – Adam Kowalyshen

Champion Mini Rex Solid – Nicholas Gochee, Just Say Nay, Wheaton

Champion Mini Lops Solid- Emily Lesko

Reserve Champion Mini Lops Solid- Emily Lesko

Champion Mini Lops Broken – Piper Reed

Reserve Champion Mini Lops Broken – Lana Batek

Champion Other Purebred Fancy – Adam Kowalyshen

Reserve Other Purebred Fancy – Adam Kowalyshen

Champion Meat Pen – Emily Lesko

Grand Champion Grade – Samantha Moesch

Best Commercial – Adam Kowalyshen

Best Fancy Three – Emily Lesko

Grand Champion Fancy- Piper Reid, Ku-Du’s, Warrenville

Grand Champion Rabbit – Piper Reid

Reserve Grand Champion – Adam Kowalyshen

 

Robotics

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate – Alexander Ford

 

Sheep

Grand Champion Jr Showmanship- Nora Tobin Newell, Wayne, Winfield

Grand Champion Sr Showmanship – Oliver Barraclough, Whirlybirds, Carol Stream

Champion Ewe – Oliver Barraclough

Grand Champion Pair of Ewes- Oliver Barraclough

 

Theatre Arts

Grand Champions– Hunter Hayden, Roselle Go Gettem, Carol Stream; Maggie Kane, Winfield Bluebirds, Wheaton

Reserve Champion– Eleanor Reppe, Winfield Bluebirds, West Chicago

State Fair Delegates- Hunter Hayden, Maggie Kane, Eleanor Reppe

 

Vegetable Gardening

Grand Champion-Harrison Heberg 4-H Clovers, Carol Stream

Reserve Champion- Theo Rassi, DG Gang, Darien

 

Veterinary Science

Grand Champion/State Fair Delegate- Grace Smith

Reserve Champion/State Fair Alternate- Emily Lesko


Video/Filmmaking

Grand Champion- Alexander Ford

Reserve Champion- Shay Mcelwee

State Fair Delegates- Alexander Ford, Shay Mcelwee, Eleanor Reppe

 

Visual Arts

Grand Champions – Madelyne Sands, 4-H Clovers, Glendale Heights; Adam Kowalyshen; Amy Madsen, Darien Dragons, Darien; Zelda Price, Darien Dragons, Darien; Ben Cassioppi; Anna Buonincontro; Lucy Rozylowicz; Grace Smith; Eliyah Stefanksi, Trinity Trailblazers, Villa Park; Ashley MacDonald, Opportunity Getters, Naperville; Moriah Stefanski, Trinity Trailblazers, Villa Park; Peyton Weinmann, Warrenville Acorns, Warrenville; Sarah Miner, Warrenville Acorns, Warrenville; Nuha Hussain, 4-H Clovers, Glendale Heights

Reserve Champions –Anna Cassioppi; Ellen Small; Adam Kowalyshen; Kellie Schaffner; Adam Kowalyshen; Kelly Heighway, Just Say Nay, Wheaton; Ben Cassioppi; Mary Kish; Kara Rieske, Winfield Bluebirds, Wheaton; Sarah Miner, Adam Kowlayshen; Seth Rieske

State Fair Delegates – Grace Smith, Anna Cassioppi; Adam Kowalyshen; Ellen Small; Zelda Price; Ben Cassioppi; Anna Buonincontro; Lucy Rozylowicz; Grace Smith; Eliyah Stefanksi; Ashley MacDonald; Anna Buonincontro; Moriah Stefanski

State Fair Alternates – Amy Madsen; Adam Kowalyshen; Kellie Schaffner; Julia Gergen; Adam Kowalyshen; Kelly Heighway; Ben Cassioppi; Mary Kish; Kara Rieske

 

Woodworking

Grand Champion –Eli Carder, DG Gang, Burr Ridge

Reserve Champion – Sarah Miner, Warrenville Acorns, Warrenville

State Fair Delegates- Eli Carder, Sarah Miner

State Fair Alternates- Moriah Berberich, Trinity Trailblazers, Villa Park; Peyton Weinmann

 

For more information on 4-H opportunities in DuPage County, visit go.illinois.edu/extensiondkk/.