This summer, 4-H and community members celebrated the culmination of the whole 4-H year with the annual 4-H shows at the Kendall County Fair.

“Our 4-H members work for months in their project areas to learn new things and develop skills, which they then demonstrate through 4-H exhibits and animal shows at the annual Kendall County Fair,” said Kim Eisnaugle, 4-H Youth Development Program Coordinator. “The 4-H shows and conference judging provide 4-H youth with valuable experience and feedback to continue growing and learning into the next year.”

In 4-H, youth can explore scores of projects in seven areas of study – animal science, career & leadership development, creative arts, environmental sciences, global civic engagement, healthy living & nutrition, and STEM.

4-H is an organization that embraces anyone who wants to grow and develop skills in life that you will never forget,” said Lydia Oker, 2019 4-H Fair Queen. “There are interests for each and every person.”

2019 4-H Fair King Carter Cumbey added, “4-H is a versatile learning organization that teaches useful modern day skills that apply to the real world while also learning how to be disciplined and care about your community for the greater good.”

In addition to this project work, 4-H members volunteer for their communities throughout the year. In turn, at the annual fair, scores of adult community members give back to 4-H through sharing their time and expertise at the 4-H events, and by sponsoring awards.

“We want to whole-heartedly thank all the Kendall County Fair volunteers, 4-H award sponsors, and 4-H superintendents, judges and other volunteers for giving our youth such an important experience each year,” said Eisnaugle. “Thank you also to our 4-H members and families for another special year.”

The 2019 4-H Award Sponsors (trophy or banner) are: (alpha order): Blain’s Farm and Fleet (5 Awards); Robert Brummel Memorial; Jim Chaplin Memorial; Compeer Financial (4); Noel Cryder Builders (2); The Conservation Foundation; Countryside Veterinary Clinic (3); Jerry Dalton Memorial; DeKalb Beef; First Insurance Group; Fitzgerald Family; Forget-Me-Not Flowers and Gifts; Robert Fruland Memorial (4); Grainco FS Inc (5); FS Grain, LLC. (2); Delbert Gabel Memorial; Jim & Beth Garbelman; Heartland Bank & Trust (4); Carolyn Herren Memorial (2); Ron & Patsy Hirsch; Katydidit Flowers; Frank & Cheryl Keller; Kellogg Farms (4); Kendall County Home & Community Education (5); Kendall County Horse Show Association (2); Kendall County Pork Producers; Kendall-Grundy Beef Association; Koch Quarter Horses (1); Colleen Konop; Meadowvale, Inc (4).; Minooka Grain, Lumber & Supply (2); MTH Tool Company; Debbie Murray; Olah Family (5); Kim Olson; James Paul Memorial; Mary Ann Petersen; Pete Petersen Memorial; Bev Popp; Shala Farms; State Senator Sue Rezin (2); Robin Richards; River Heights Veterinary Clinic (4); Charles Rutenberg Realty (1); Sandwich Veterinary Hospital (2); Gordon & Ruth Schobert Memorial; Robert (Bob) Schwartz Memorial; Shala Farms; Shick’s Ground Enhancement; Southwest Real Estate; Staudacher Farms; The Subat Family; Sucich Family; Templeton Property Consultants (3); Thanepohn Family; Jacquie Weirich; Winding Creek Nursery (2); Wyffels Hybrids; Yorkville Jr. Women’s Club

 

List of Participating Clubs (alpha order): Barn & Beyond (B&B); Boots, Blue Jeans & Bows (BB&B); Denim & Dust (D&D); Kendall County Country Kids (KCCK); Kickin’ Up Dust (KD);La Menu Modelle (LMM); Lisbon Town & Country (LTC); Little Rockets (LR); Martin Family Club (MFC); Manes & Reins (MR), Milbrook Mighty Ones (MMO),  Minooka 4-H (M4H); Nothin But Country (NBC); Outbacker Kids (OBK); Renegades, Rebels, & Rogues (RRR), Rockin KC’s (RKC); Seward Kids & Critters (SK&C); Spanglish (SPG); Stagecoach Trailblazers (SCTB); and The Dream Catchers (DC)

 

The 2019 Kendall County Fair 4-H general projects results are as follows: (listed by award, 4-H member name, city of residence, and 4-H club). Part 2 of the results, featuring livestock and animal shows, will appear next week.

CLOTHING

TROPHY WINNERS

            Awards of Excellence: Sadie Grace Nelson, Yorkville, Stagecoach Trailblazers: Sydney Reppy, Minooka, Seward Kids and Critters: Jacqueline Harvey, Newark, Stagecoach Trailblazers: Emmalyn Nelson, Yorkville, Stagecoach Trailblazers

            Best of Show: Ania Nelson, Yorkville, Stagecoach Trailblazers

            Fashion Revue: Naomi Ramirez, Oswego, Le Menu Modelle

 

STATE FAIR DELEGATES

STEAM Clothing 3: Ania Nelson

STEAM Clothing 2: Sadie Grace Nelson

STEAM Clothing 1: Sydney Reppy

Shopping in Style: Annie Ralston, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

Shopping in Style: Sofie Heidrich, Oswego, Barn & Beyond

 

STATE FAIR ALTERNATES

STEAM Clothing 3: Jacquelin Harvey, Newark, Stagecoach Trailblazers

STEAM Clothing 2: Emmalyn Nelson

STEAM Clothing 2: Elizabeth Franzen, Somonauk, Barn & Beyond

Shopping in Style: Anna Green, Oswego, Renegades, Rebels and Rogues

            Shopping in Style: Elizabeth Franzen

 

 

COMMUNITY AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

TROPHY WINNERS

            Awards of Excellence: Annie Ralston, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; John Kellogg, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Sydney Reppy, Yorkville, Seward Kids & Critters; Tawney Kellogg, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

 

STATE FAIR DELEGATES:

Animal Science: Sydney Reppy; Micheala Persico, Montgomery, Rockin’ KC’s

Vet Science: Aimee Snyder, Oswego, Renegades Rebels & Rogues

Civic Engagement: Carter Cumbey, West Chicago, Outbacker Kids; Gracie Benstine, Oswego, Renegades Rebels & Rogues

College & Career Readiness: Mickayla Lovero, Montgomery, La Menu Modelle

College & Career Readiness, Ready for Life: Julian Heidrich, Oswego, Barn & Beyond

Communications: Tawney Kellogg; Molly Wheeler, Yorkville, Kendall County Country Kids

Intercultural: John Kellogg

Intercultural Club: Barn & Beyond

Leadership: Sydney Reppy; Lydia Oker, Sandwich, Millbrook Mighty Ones; Jenna Green, Oswego, Renegades Rebels & Rogues

Theatre Arts: Annie Ralston

 

STATE FAIR ALTERNATES

Animal Science:Madisyn Glenn, Oswego, Stagecoach Trailblazers

Vet Science: Lydia Oker

Civic Engagement: Annie Ralston; Abigail Munar, Plano, Millbrook Mighty Ones

Communications: Elizabeth Vickery, Bristol, Stagecoach Trailblazers; John Murray, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

Intercultural: Ava Rittgers, Yorkville, Seward Kids & Critters; Brayden Caraynoff-Huber, Minooka, Minooka 4-H +1 H

Intercultural Club: Seward Kids & Critters

Theatre Arts: none

 

ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

TROPHY & ROSETTE WINNERS

            Awards of Excellence: Julian Heidrich, Oswego, Barn & Beyond; Carter Cumbey, West Chicago, Outbacker Kids; Austin Nakaerts, Plainfield, Barn & Beyond; Evan Nelson, Yorkville, Stagecoach Trailblazers; Carter Cumbey; Jack Homerding, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Austin Nakaerts

 

STATE FAIR DELEGATES:

Aerospace: Nathaniel Kwiatkowski, Minooka, Barn & Beyond; Emily Reppy, Minooka, Seward Kids & Critters

Computer Science: Matteo Lovero, Montgomery, La Menu Modelle; Julian Heidrich

Electricity: Nathanael Vickery, Bristol, Stagecoach Trailblazers; Morgan Rosenwinkel, Plano, Millbrook Mighty Ones

Electricity Ready4Life: Evan Nelson, Yorkville, Stagecoach Trailblazers

Small Engines: Carter Cumbey

Video: Carter Cumbey

Welding: Austin Nakaerts

Woodworking: Austin Nakaerts; Jack Homerding

 

STATE FAIR ALTERNATES

Aerospace: Nathanael Vickery

Electricity: Aidan Brummel, Yorkville, Denim and Dust; Zachary Zabel, Newark, Lisbon Town & Country

Small Engines: Brendan Schille, Naperville, Outbacker Kids

Video: Brayden Caraynoff-Huber, Minooka, Minooka 4-H

Woodworking: Travis Kellogg, Millington, Boots, Blue Jeans & Bows; Cameron Rodriguez, Leland, Boots, Blue Jeans & Bows

 

FOODS

TROPHY WINNERS:

           Awards of Excellence: Erin Murray, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Naomi Ramirez, Oswego, La Menu Modelle; Jacquelin Harvey, Newark, Stagecoach Trailblazers; Elizabeth Vickery, Bristol, Stagecoach Trailblazers; Tawney Kellogg, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

 

STATE FAIR DELEGATES:

Cooking 101: Naomi Ramirez

Cooking 301: Erin Murray; Jacquelin Harvey; Tawney Kellogg; Elizabeth Franzen, Somonauk, Barn & Beyond

Cooking 401: Mickayla Lovero, Montgomery, La Menu Modelle

Food Preservation: Elizabeth Vickery, Bristol, Stagecoach Trailblazers

 

STATE FAIR ALTERNATES

Cooking 101: Anna Emmert, Yorkville, Spanglish; Leah Burscheid, Sandwich, Little Rockets

Cooking 201: Kailynn Wietting, Joliet, Denim & Dust; Madisyn Glenn, Oswego, Stagecoach Trailblazers

Cooking 401: Julian Heidrich, Oswego, Barn & Beyond

 

 

HOME AND FAMILY

TROPHY WINNERS:

Awards of Excellence: Tawney Kellogg, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Braydon Caraynoff-Huber, Minooka,

Minooka 4-H

 

STATE FAIR DELEGATES:

            Health: Anna Emmert, Yorkville, Spanglish; Emily Reppy, Minooka, Seward Kids & Critters

Interior Design: Tawney Kellogg; Sadie Grace Nelson, Yorkville, Stagecoach Trailblazers

 

STATE FAIR ALTERNATES:

            Interior Design: Lydia Oker, Sandwich, Millbrook Mighty Ones;

 

NATURAL RESOURCES & ENVIRONMENT

TROPHY WINNERS

            Awards of Excellence: Matias Habib, Sandwich, Millbrook Mighty Ones; Gracie Benstine, Oswego, Renegades, Rebels & Rogues; Sydney Reppy, Minooka, Seward Kids & Critters

 

STATE FAIR DELEGATES:  

Entomology: John Kellogg, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Hannah Severson, Newark, Boots, Blue Jeans

& Bows

Forestry: Gracie Benstine

Geology: Aiden Ferguson, Plano, Barn & Beyond; Hannah Severson; Sofie Heidrich, Oswego, Barn &

Beyond

Outdoor Adventures: Sydney Reppy

Weather: Hannah Severson

 

STATE FAIR ALTERNATES

Entomology: Matias Habib     

Geology: Walter Behan, Yorkville, Spanglish; Morgan Buddy, Montgomery, La Menu Modelle

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

TROPHY WINNERS

            Awards of Excellence: Lilianna Casbarian, Montgomery, Spanglish; Naomi Rodriguez, Oswego, La Menu Modelle; Sophia Borjon, Joliet, Denim & Dust

                       

STATE FAIR DELEGATES:

            Photography 1: Naomi Ramirez

            Photography 2: Adalyn Behan, Yorkville, Spanglish; Lilianna Casbarian

            Photo Editing: Kailynn Wietting, Joliet, Denim & Dust

 

STATE FAIR ALTERNATES

            Photography 1: Madeline Canada, Oswego, La Menu Modelle; Macy Mahler, Earlville, Kendall County Country Kids

            Photography 2: Sophia Borjon

            Photography 3: Emma Davidson, Newark, Lisbon Town & Country

 

PLANTS & SOILS

TROPHY WINNERS

            Awards of Excellence: Jacob Homerding, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Sydney Reppy, Minooka, Seward Kids & Critters; Joey Ralston, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Lydia Oker, Sandwich, Millbrook Mighty Ones

           

STATE FAIR DELEGATES

Horticulture: Toby Steffen, Newark, Kendall County  Country Kids; Ty Steffen, Newark, Kendall County Country Kids; Joey Ralston

Floriculture: Annie Ralston, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Joey Ralston; Sydney Reppy

Crops: Jacob Homerding; Aidan Brummel, Yorkville, Denim & Dust

 

STATE FAIR ALTERNATES

Horticulture: Ty Steffen; John Kellogg, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Will Davis, Newark,

Millbrook Mighty Ones

Floriculture: Ty Steffen, Newark, Kendall County Country Kids

 

VISUAL ARTS

TROPHY WINNERS:

            Awards of Excellence: Brayden Caraynoff-Huber, Minooka, Minooka 4-H +1H; Lydia Oker, Millbrook, Millbrook Mighty Ones; Gracie Benstine, Oswego, Renegades, Rebels and Rogues; Morgan Buddy, Montgomery, LaMenu Modelle; Aimee Snyder, Oswego, Renegades, Rebels and Rogues; Aidan Brummel, Yorkville, Denim and Dust; Karoline Stewart, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond; Madilynn Weitting, Joliet, Denim and Dust

 

STATE FAIR DELEGATES

Chalk, Carbon, Pigment Division A: Aimee Snyder; Morgan Buddy

Clay: Gracie Benstine

Computer Generated Art: Aimee Snyder

Fiber: Lydia Oker

Glass/Plastic: Madilynn Weitting

Heritage Arts: Jordan Goebel, Sandwich, Millbrook Mighty Ones

Metal: Aidan Brummel, Yorkville, Denim and Dust

Nature: Lydia Oker

Paper:  Brayden Caraynoff-Huber

Scrapbooking: Jordan Goebel

Wood: Gracie Benstine

 

STATE FAIR ALTERNATES

Chalk, Carbon, Pigment Division A: Aimee Snyder; Gracie Benstine

Clay: Karoline Stewart

Computer Generated Art: Emily Reppy, Yorkville, Seward Kids and Critters

Fiber: Leah Burscheid, Sandwich, Little Rockets

Glass/Plastic: Abigail Munar, Plano, Millbrook Mighty Ones

Heritage Arts: Annie Ralston, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

Metal: Brendan Schille, Naperville, Outbacker Kids

Nature: Abigail Munar

Paper:  Annie Ralston

 Scrapbooking: Anna Green, Oswego, Renegades, Rebels and Rogues

Wood: Erin Murray, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

 

  

BEEF

            Champion Breeding Animal: Jaiden Mahler, Earlville, Kendall County Country Kids

            Reserve Champion Breeding Animal: Sage Mahler, Earlville, KCCK

            Champion Market Animal: Jacey Johnson, Sheridan, KCCK

            Reserve Champion Market Animal: Jaiden Mahler

            Champion Jr. Showmanship: Sage Mahler

            Reserve Jr. Showmanship: Max Homerding, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

            Champion Sr. Showmanship: Jakob Setchell, Ottawa, Nothin’ But Country

            Reserve Sr. Showmanship: Jolie Johnson, Sheridan, KCCK

            Champion Beef Rate of Gain: Zack White, Yorkville, KCCK

            Champion Beef Rate of Gain- Live Evaluation: Lane Anderson, Yorkville, KCCK

 

CAT

            Best Cat in Show: Heather Marz, Montgomery, Manes and Reins

            Reserve Best Cat in Show: Ania Nelson, Yorkville, Stagecoach Trailblazers

            Best Neutered Cat: Kiley Tchebotarev, Plano, SCTB

            Reserve Best Neutered Cat: Ania Nelson

            Best Spayed Cat: Heather Marz

            Reserve Best Spayed Cat: Ella Buddy, Montgomery, La Menu Modelle

            Best Female Cat: Kiley Tchebotarev

 

DAIRY

            Champion Female: Sadie Grace Nelson, Yorkville, Stagecoach Trailblazerws

 

DOG

            Best Dog in Show: Emily Wacker, Yorkville, Rockin’ KCs

            Reserve Best Dog in Show: Trevor Westphal, Newark, Kendall County Country Kids

            Champion Dog Care 1: Hannah Severson, Newark; Boots, Blue Jeans & Bows

            Reserve Champion Dog Care 1: Lilianna Casbarian, Montgomery, Spanglish

            Champion Dog Care 2: Mikayla Rabick, Oswego, RKC

            Reserve Champion Dog Care 2: Emily Wacker

            Champion Beginner Novice 1: Leah Thanepohn, Newark, KCCK

            Reserve Champion Beginner Novice 1: Madeline Canada, Oswego, La Menu Modelle

            Champion Beginner Novice 2: Emily Wacker

            Reserve Champion Beginner Novice 2: Vincent Stewart & Joel Stewart, Yorkville, Barn and Beyond

            Champion Pre-Novice: Trevor Westphal

            Reserve Champion Pre-Novice: Mikayla Rabick

            Rally Obedience: Emily Wacker

            Jr. Showmanship: Trevor Westphal

            Reserve Champion Jr. Showmanship: Emily Wacker

 

GOAT

            Champion Dairy Goat: Jessica Carlson, Plano, Millbrook Mighty Ones

            Reserve Champion Dairy Goat: Jessica Carlson

            Champion Doe Goat: Jessica Carlson

            Reserve Champion Doe Goat: Jessica Carlson

            Champion Meat Goat: Jessica Carlson

            Reserve Champion Meat Goat: Jessica Carlson

            Champion Sr. Showmanship: Jessica Carlson 

            Reserve Champion Sr. Showmanship: Jessica Nelson, Somonauk, MMO

 

HORSE & PONY

            Sr. English High Point: Macy Krempski, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

            Reserve Sr. English High Point: Augie Staudacher, Yorkville, B&B

            Jr. English High Point: Maddie Wietting, Joliet, Denim & Dust

            Reserve Jr. English High Point: Sarah Buss, Rockin’ KCs, Yorkville

            Novice English High Point: Alexis Modaff, Oswego, RKC

            Reserve Novice English High Point: Karla Sanchez, Yorkville, RKC

            Sr. Western High Point: Augie Staudacher

            Reserve Sr. Western High Point: Lucy Anderson, Yorkville, RKC

            Jr. Western High Point: Kailynn Wietting, Joliet, D&D

            Reserve, Jr. Western High Point: Lilianna Casbarian, Montgomery, Spanglish

            Novice Western High Point: Alexis Modaff

            Reserve Novice Western High Point: Karla Sanchez

            Sr. Gaming Western High Point: Anna Merrigan, Minooka, RKC

            Reserve Sr. Gaming Western High Point: Augie Staudacher

            Jr. Gaming Western High Point: Maddie Wietting

            Reserve Jr. Gaming Western High Point: Joel Stewart, Yorkville, B&B

            Sue Kuefler Award: Alexia Modaff

                       

POULTRY

            Champion Cockerel: Alexis Lohrey, Plano, Lisbon Town & Country

            Reserve Champion Cockerel: Molly Wheeler, Yorkville, Kendall County Country Kids

            Champion Pullet: Kiptyn Bleuer, Newark, LTC

            Reserve Champion Pullet: Hayden Wheeler, Newark, KCCK

            Champion Poultry Meat Pen: Bailey Brummel, Sandwich, The Dream Catchers

            Reserve Champion Meat Production Pen: Sage Mahler, Earlville, KCCK

            Jr. Showmanship: Rachel Dickson, Bristol, Stagecoach Trailblazers

            Reserve Jr. Showmanship: Elizabeth Vickery, Bristol, SCTB

            Sr. Showmanship: Toby Steffen, Newark, KCCK

            Reserve Sr. Showmanship: Ty Steffen, Newark, KCCK

            Champion Turkey: Kiptyn Bleuer

            Reserve Champion Turkey: Kiptyn Bleuer

            Champion Egg Production: Lilianna Casbarian, Montgomery, Spanglish

            Reserve Champion Egg Production: Rachel Dickson

                                   

RABBITS

            Best in Show: Anna Green, Oswego, Renegades, Rebels & Rogues

            Reserve Best in Show:  Kiley Tchebotarev, Plano, Stagecoach Trailblazers

            Champion Large Doe: Kelli Vaught, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

            Reserve Champion Large Doe: Kiley Tchebotarev

            Champion Large Buck: Abigail Ripsky, Millington, Boots, Blue Jeans & Bows

            Reserve Champion Large Buck: Elissa Gates, Yorkville, SCTB

            Best 6-Class Rabbit: Kelli Vaught

            Reserve Best 6-Class Rabbit: Abigail Ripsky

            Champion Small Doe: Kiley Tchebotarev

            Reserve Champion Small Doe: Maddie Canada, Oswego, La Menu Modelle

            Champion Small Buck: Anna Green

            Reserve Champion Small Buck: Gracie Motchnik, Big Rock, Millbrook Mighty Ones

            Best 4-Class Rabbit: Anna Green

            Reserve Best 4-Class Rabbit: Kiley Tchebotarev

            Champion Meat Pen: Tess Carlson, Newark, Lisbon Town & Country

            Reserve Champion Meat Pen: Kamryn Kellogg, Yorkville, Barn & Beyond

            Champion Jr. Showmanship: Kiley Tchebotarev

            Reserve Champion Jr. Showmanship: Emily Vaught, Yorkville, B&B

            Champion Sr. Showmanship: Kamryn Kellogg

            Reserve Champion Sr. Showmanship: Jessica Nelson, Somonauk, MMO

 

SHEEP

            Champion Ewe: Jolie Johnson, Sheridan, Kendall County Country Kids

            Reserve Champion Ewe: Macy Mahler, Earlville, KCCK

            Champion Ram: Macy Mahler

            Champion Single Market Lamb: Jolie Johnson

            Reserve Champion Single Market Lamb: Tucker Whiteaker, Marseilles, KCCK

            Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Jolie Johnson

            Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Sadie Grace Nelson, Yorkville, Stagecoach Trailblazers

            Champion Jr. Showmanship: Sage Mahler, Earlville, KCCK

            Reserve Champion Jr. Showmanship: Macy Mahler

            Champion Sr. Showmanship: Jolie Johnson

            Reserve Champion Sr. Showmanship: Jaiden Mahler, Earlville, KCCK

 

SWINE

            Champion Crossbred Barrow: Sage Mahler, Earlville, Kendall County Country Kids

            Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow: Nate Swenson, Newark, LTC

            Champion Barrow Overall: Sage Mahler

            Reserve Champion Barrow Overall: Nate Swenson

            Champion Market Gilt: Lydia Oker, Sandwich, Millbrook Mighty Ones

            Reserve Champion Market Gilt: Clay Anderson, Plano, Nothin’ But Country

            Champion Breeding Gilt: Tucker Whiteaker, Marseilles, KCCK

            Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt: Tanner Kempiak, Newark, LTC

             Champion Jr. Showmanship: Easton Kempiak, Newark, LTC

            Reserve Champion Jr. Showmanship: Clay Anderson

            Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Kendall Whiteaker, Marseilles, KCCK

            Reserve Champion Intermediate Showmanship: Tanner Kempiak

            Champion Sr. Showmanship: Hailee Dannenberg, Newark, NBC

            Reserve Champion Sr. Showmanship: Dylan Thompson, Morris, NBC

 

MASTER SHOWMANSHIP

            Champion: Jaiden Mahler, Earlville, KCCK

            Reserve Champion: Jolie Johnson, Sheridan, KCCK

           

For more information on 4-H opportunities in Kendall County, visit go.illinois.edu/extensiondkk